The National Christian Trophy ~ 2017 / 2018 Archive
All the following Teams (24) were given Byes:
Central Baptist Chelmsford (Essex), Chatsworth United (SE London), Christchurch Bromley (Kent), Christchurch Ware (Herts), Cirencester Pilgrims (Glos), Cirencester Pilgrims 2nds (Glos), Cleanslate 2nds (Milton Keynes), Cornerstone United (Glos), Coventry Saints,
DNA Network Colchester (Essex), Gold Hill Baptist (Bucks), Hayes Ambassadors (Kent),
Heigham Park Rangers (Norwich), Holy Rood Rickmansworth (Herts), Holy Trinity (Coventry), Kings Sports 2nds (Herts), London School of Theology (Middlesex), Northchurch Baptist (Herts,) Raynes Park United 2nds (SW London), South Ealing (Middlesex), Sunninghill (Surrey) Woodside Baptist (SE London), Wymondley Churches (Herts), ZimStevenage (Herts)
All the following Teams (7) were given Byes:
Armley Christchurch 2nds (Leeds), Ditton Athletic (Widnes)
Kay Street Baptist (Rawtenstall, Lancs), Christchurch (W Yorks)
Loughborough Emmanuel (Leics), The Academy (Liverpool), York Elim
R1) Cirencester Pilgrims (Glos) 1 v 0 Christchurch Bromley (Kent)
R2) Gold Hill Baptist (Bucks) 5 v 3 Coventry Saints (Played on 04/11/17)
R3) Holy Rood Rickmansworth (Herts) 3 v 2 Central Baptist Chelmsford (Essex)
R4) Holy Trinity (Coventry) 3 v 2 Cleanslate 2nds (Milton Keynes)
R5) Northchurch Baptist (Herts) 4 v 2 Kings Sports 2nds (Herts)
R6) South Ealing (Middlesex) 10 v 0 Hayes Ambassadors (Kent)
R7) Wymondley Churches (Herts) 3 v 3 Sunninghill (Surrey) (Sunninghill won 4-2 on Penalties)
R8) Chatsworth United (SE London) 2 v 3 Woodside Baptist (SE London)
R9) ZimStevenage (Herts) 1 v 4 Cornerstone United (Glos)
R10) Cirencester Pilgrims 2nds (Glos) 0 v 6 London School of Theology (Middlesex)
R11) Raynes Park United 2nds (SW London) 2 v 3 Heigham Park Rangers (Norwich)
R12) Christchurch Ware (Herts) 8 v 1 DNA Network Colchester (Essex)
Regional Section (North & Midlands)
R14) New Life Derby 1 v 8 Armley Christchurch 2nds (Leeds) (Played on 13/01/18)
R15) Christchurch (W Yorks) 1 v 7 Kay Street Baptist (Rawtenstall, Lancs)
R16) The Academy (Liverpool) 6 v 0 Loughborough Emmanuel (Leics)
R17) Holy Trinity (Coventry) w/o v Christchurch Ware (Herts)
R18) Sunninghill (Surrey) 5 v 3 Northchurch Baptist (Herts)
R19) Woodside Baptist (SE London) 0 v 1 Heigham Park Rangers (Norwich)
R20) London School of Theology (Middlesex) 5 v 1 Gold Hill Baptist (Bucks)
R21) Cirencester Pilgrims (Glos) 1 v 2 Holy Rood Rickmansworth (Herts)
R22) Cornerstone United (Glos) 0 v 4 South Ealing (Middlesex) (Played on 17/02/18)
R23) The Academy (Liverpool) 4 v 5 Armley Christchurch 2nds (Leeds)
R24) Ditton Athletic (Widnes) 2 v 3 Kay Street Baptist (Rawtenstall, Lancs)
F25) Holy Rood Rickmansworth (Herts) 4 v 2 Sunninghill (Surrey)
F26) Holy Trinity (Coventry) 0 v 8 Armley Christchurch 2nds (Leeds) (Played on 17/03/18)
F27) London School of Theology (Middlesex) 0 v 1 Kay Street Baptist (Rawtenstall, Lancs)
F28) South Ealing (Middlesex) v w/o Heigham Park Rangers (Norwich) **South Ealing subsequently excluded from the Competition - Heigham Park Rangers re-instated**
Semi Finals
F29) Armley Christchurch 2nds (Leeds) 8 v 3 Holy Rood Rickmansworth (Herts) (Being played on 21/04/18)
F30) Heigham Park Rangers (Norwich) 0 v 3 Kay Street Baptist (Rawtenstall, Lancs) (Played on 14/04/18)
Armley Christchurch 2nds (Leeds) 1 v 0 Kay Street Baptist (Rawtenstall, Lancs)
The National Christian Cup ~ 2017 / 2018 Archive
Byes (13) were given to the following teams:
Battle Baptist (Sussex), Boro Lane Baptist (Kent), Christ Central (SE London),
Christians in Sport (Luton), Cleanslate (Milton Keynes), Kings Sports (Herts), Newgen (Kent),
Raynes Park United (SW London), Ruislip Baptist (Middlesex), Selhurst United (SE London),
Shepperton Pumas (Surrey), Soul Church (Norwich), Welwyn St Marys (Herts)
Byes (9) were given to the following teams:
Elm Hall Dons (Liverpool), Gateway (Leeds), Spacious Place (Burnley),
2nd Round ~ Results
R2) Selhurst United (SE London) 8 v 1 Soul Church (Norwich) (Played on 06/01/18)
R3) Newgen (Kent) 3 v 1 Beacon Camberley (Surrey)
R4) Kings Sports (Herts) 1 v 3 FC Cornerstone (Stevenage)
R5) Battle Baptist (Sussex) w/o v Cleanslate (Milton Keynes)
R6) Welwyn St Marys (Herts) 3 v 4 Christ Central (SE London) (Played on 03/02/18)
R7) St Marys West Croydon (Surrey) 6 v 0 Shepperton Pumas (Surrey)
R8) Raynes Park United (SW London) 2 v 3 Ruislip Baptist (Middlesex) (Played on Wednesday 10/01/18)
Regional Section (North & Midlands)
R9) Spacious Place (Burnley) 2 v 1 Sunderland Samba (Played on 13/01/18)
R10) Norris Green Baptist (Liverpool) 3 v 5 St Paul & Timothy (Liverpool)
R11) Bridge Chapel (Liverpool) 3 v 1 St Charles (Newcastle)
R12) Aintree Baptist (Liverpool) 7 v 1 Mosaic FC (Leeds)
R13) Elm Hall Dons (Liverpool) 2 v 2 Gateway (Leeds) (Elm Hall Dons won 4-2 on Penalties) (Played on 4/11/17)
R14) Bridge Bolton w/o v Consett St Patricks (Newcastle)
R15) St Edmunds (Liverpool) 3 v 0 North Shields Community (Newcastle)
R16) Bethel Church (Liverpool) 1 v 5 St Sebastians (Liverpool)
Regional Section (South & East)
R17) St Albans Romans (Herts) 0 v 5 Battle Baptist (Sussex)
R18) Christ Central (SE London) 4 v 3 Ruislip Baptist (Middlesex) (After Extra Time - Score at 90 minutes, 3-3)
R19) Newgen (Kent) 2 v 1 St Marys West Croydon (Surrey)
R20) Selhurst United (SE London) 3 v 0 FC Cornerstone (Stevenage) (Played on 10/02/18)
Regional Section (North & Midlands)
R21) Spacious Place (Burnley) 1 v 2 Aintree Baptist (Liverpool) (Played on 24/02/18)
R22) Bridge Bolton 0 v 7 St Paul & Timothy (Liverpool) (Played on 03/03/18)
R23) St Edmunds (Liverpool) 3 v 0 Bridge Chapel (Liverpool)
R24) St Sebastians (Liverpool) 17 v 0 Elm Hall Dons (Liverpool)
Regional Section (South & East)
R25) Christ Central (SE London) 0 v 3 Newgen (Kent)
R26) Selhurst United (SE London) 1 v 5 Battle Baptist (Sussex)
R27) Aintree Baptist (Liverpool) 1 v 10 St Edmunds (Liverpool) (Played on 03/03/18)
R28) St Paul & Timothy (Liverpool) 3 v 4 St Sebastians (Liverpool) (Played on 17/03/18)
F29) St Sebastians (Liverpool) 5 v 1 Battle Baptist (Sussex)
F30) St Edmunds (Liverpool) 1 v 0 Newgen (Kent) (After Extra Time - Score at 90 minutes, 0-0)
St Sebastians (Liverpool) 2 v 1 St Edmunds (Liverpool)